In late October, D.R. Horton marked a one-bedroom-range home at Uluwehi at Hoʻopili down from $494,460 to $474,460. That $20,000 cut is about 4% of the price. A few streets away at Nanahea, one of the builder's single-family homes came down from $1,063,610 to $1,052,610. That cut is about 1%.
Those two markdowns follow the same pattern as the resale data for the whole Ewa Plain. Smaller attached homes are where buyers have bargaining power this fall. Detached single-family homes are where sellers still do. For a buyer comparing Ewa Beach with other parts of Oʻahu, that split matters more than any single median price.
The builders' own markdowns follow a slope
Here is a snapshot of the price reductions posted on D.R. Horton's Hoʻopili community pages in late October. Builder pricing changes week to week, so read these as a moment in time, not a current price list.
| Community | Product | Was | Now | Cut, approx. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uluwehi at Hoʻopili | Condo homes from 572 sq. ft. | $494,460 | $474,460 | 4.0% |
| ʻAhakea at Hoʻopili, unit 702 | Condominium community | $734,465 | $714,465 | 2.7% |
| ʻAhakea at Hoʻopili, unit 804 | Condominium community | $805,705 | $790,705 | 1.9% |
| Nanahea at Hoʻopili | Single-family, 3 to 5 bed | $1,114,250 | $1,099,250 | 1.3% |
| Nanahea at Hoʻopili | Single-family, 3 to 5 bed | $1,063,610 | $1,052,610 | 1.0% |
The percentages get smaller as the homes get larger. In late October, the same pages also carried a "Big home savings end November 1" banner without listing the terms. Its Ewa Beach search page showed 57 new homes for sale within a mile of Ewa Beach, from Uluwehi starting in the $474,000s to Nanahea starting in the $926,000s.
D.R. Horton describes ʻAhakea's first phase as "single-family detached condominium" homes with 2 and 3 bedroom layouts from 880 to 997 square feet. The second phase adds 80 townhome condominium units and 26 live-work units. On the Ewa Plain, "condominium" can describe the ownership structure of a free-standing house. So the condo label and the price tier say more about a listing than the building type does.
The resale numbers split the same way
The Honolulu Board of Realtors' September 2026 Local Market Update covers the Ewa Plain region, TMK area 1-9-1. HBR's own neighborhood materials place Ewa by Gentry, Ocean Pointe, Hoʻopili, West Loch and Kapolei in that zone. Here is how the two property types compared with September 2025.
| Ewa Plain, September 2026 vs. September 2025 | Single-family | Condo |
|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 52, up from 51 | 27, down from 29 |
| Median sales price | $984,444, up 8% | $555,000, down 11% |
| Median days on market | 20, down from 47 | 32, down from 36 |
| Share of original list price received | 98.9% | 96.8% |
| Pending sales | 45, up 22% | 24, down 38% |
| Active inventory | 111, down 12% | 151, down 4% |
In September 2026, Ewa Plain single-family homes sold in a median of 20 days. A year earlier, the median was 47 days. Pending sales rose and active listings fell, so buyers were absorbing homes faster than sellers were adding them.
Condos moved the other way. In September 2026, condo pending sales on the Ewa Plain fell to 24 from 39 a year earlier. The median condo sale price dropped 11% to $555,000. A 27-sale month can swing on a few closings, but the drop in pending contracts is the clearer signal because it shows how many buyers are committing right now.
The pattern holds across Oʻahu. In its September 2026 release, HBR reported islandwide condo pending sales down 28.6% from a year earlier. The steepest drop, 37.2%, was in the $400,000 to $599,999 range. Single-family homes islandwide sold in a median of 16 days, and 31% closed above their original asking price.
On the Ewa Plain, the $400,000 to $599,999 band is also where Uluwehi's entry pricing sits. That's where the builder discount in the table above was largest.
Builder sales never show up in the medians
The HBR release ends with a line that matters more in Ewa Beach than almost anywhere else on the island. The report "reflects information about resales of existing properties only and does not include new home sales."
That means the September condo median of $555,000 leaves out every Uluwehi or ʻAhakea home that closed that month. It also leaves out the markdowns and credits those builders used to close them. If you're a resale condo seller in Ocean Pointe or Ewa by Gentry, you're competing with brand-new inventory that has a warranty, a sales office and room to cut the price. If you're a buyer, the resale comps on a listing sheet show only part of what you can choose from.
Gentry's Kaʻulu community uses releases and lotteries for its attached homes.
- Release 16, market-rate townhomes: five owner-occupant units totaling $715,050 to $795,850, with a lottery on Aug. 15, 2026.
- Release 17, reserved housing: six owner-occupant, income-qualified units at $615,000 or $685,000. The lottery was set for Oct. 31, 2026.
Gentry's Release 17 packet lists reduced prices, low deposits and closing-cost incentives for reserved-home buyers. It also lists a credit equal to 3% of the base price for buyers who use Bank of Hawaii, Central Pacific Bank or Gentry HomeLoans. Reserved, income-qualified homes come with program conditions that a resale unit at a similar asking price may not have, so the two are different purchases even when the prices look close.
Carrying costs weigh on condo buyers
Price cuts explain part of the condo slowdown. Monthly costs explain the rest. Aaron Tangonan, HBR's president, told the Honolulu Star-Advertiser in September:
"Single-family buyers are largely weighing the purchase price, while condo buyers are also looking at maintenance fees, insurance and reserve funding as part of the monthly cost of ownership. Those carrying costs shape what condo buyers are willing to pay."
The same Star-Advertiser article put 30-year mortgage rates at 6.71%. Chad Takesue, interim CEO of Locations, said rates could stay between 6.5% and 6.75% through the end of the year. In HBR's October release, Tangonan said the pullback in condo pending sales suggests buyers "are taking more time to weigh borrowing costs and their options."
For a buyer at $500,000, the association dues, the mortgage rate and a builder credit can add up to more than the asking-price gap between two units. Builders can absorb some of that through incentives. A resale seller usually has to absorb it through the price. That pressure on resale condo sellers shows up in their 96.8% share of original list price in September 2026.
The single-family tier is a different market
Above about $900,000, the builder options get more specific and more expensive. Nanahea starts in the $926,000s, and Gentry advertises Kaʻulu single-family homes "From Mid $900,000's." Next comes Haseko's Kekainani at Hoakalei, where listings ran from $2,715,000 to $3,988,000 in early October. Kekainani's incentive is $40,000 toward design-center upgrades or furnishings for qualified buyers, running Oct. 16, 2026 through Feb. 28, 2027. It's a credit, not a price cut.
Between Nanahea's entry price and Kekainani's, the resale market faces far less builder competition. That's the band around the September 2026 Ewa Plain single-family median of $984,444, and it's where homes sold in 20 days at 98.9% of the original list price. Builders' markdowns on single-family homes were also small, about 1% at Nanahea. That suggests builders see the same demand resale sellers do.
How the split changes an offer
Where you shop on the Ewa Plain sets which side of the negotiation has the advantage.
- Condo and townhome tier, roughly $450,000 to $800,000: Compare resale units against the builders' current asking prices and incentives, not just the HBR median. A resale seller who has been on the market a while is competing with a builder that marked down a similar product. That gives a buyer room to ask about price and closing credits.
- Single-family tier, roughly $925,000 to $1.1 million: Expect a fast market. A median of 20 days and 98.9% of list in September 2026 leave little room for contingency-heavy offers or a slow decision.
- Investors comparing the two: A condo-tier purchase may come in at a lower price, but the dues, insurance and reserve funding Tangonan described come out of every month's rent. Ask for the full documents on any new-build or program unit before you run the numbers.
October figures for the Ewa Plain are not reflected here. The September 2026 HBR report is the latest month covered, and the full islandwide figures are on HiCentral's September 2026 market report.
This post is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Confirm loan terms, builder incentives and any ownership conditions with your lender, attorney or tax professional before you rely on them.
FAQ
Does "Ewa Plain" in HBR data mean only Ewa Beach? No. HBR's TMK area 1-9-1 covers Ewa Beach communities such as Ewa by Gentry, Ocean Pointe, Hoʻopili and West Loch, and it also covers Kapolei.
Are new Hoʻopili homes included in the median prices? No. HBR's monthly figures count resales of existing properties only.
Is a "condo" in Ewa Beach always an apartment? No. D.R. Horton describes ʻAhakea's first phase as detached single-family homes under a condominium structure.
If you're weighing a discounted new build at Hoʻopili against a resale in Ocean Pointe or Ewa by Gentry, I'll put both on the same page for you, with price, incentives, dues and ownership conditions side by side, so you can see which one actually costs less. Chip Lewis works with military families and investors across the Ewa Plain. Work directly with Chip to start your search or get a valuation.